Data protection charter

In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016

(called the “General Data Protection Regulation” or GDPR)

 

This charter (hereinafter: the “Charter”) describes the way in which VERSION TRADUITE, C/Sèquia n°20 3° 4a, 17001 GIRONA, SPAIN (hereinafter: the “Publisher”) processes your personal data via version-traduite.com (hereinafter: the “Website”) as the Controller. This processing is performed in compliance with the regulations concerning the privacy and protection of users’ personal data.

This Charter informs you of the conditions under which your personal data (hereinafter: “Data”) is obtained, used and stored by the Publisher. The Data we may collect, process and/or transmit when you access and/or use the Website is described here.

This Charter can be updated in line with amendments to the law and the data processed. If any clause in this Charter should be declared null and void or contrary to the regulations, it shall be deemed to be non-written but shall not result in the other clauses in this Charter becoming null and void.

The Charter applies for Data collected:

  • Through browsing the website
  • When you send a contact request on the website using the contact form.

The Charter shall not apply to data collected by third parties (websites, applications, advertisements, etc.) who send the user to the Website. By browsing our Website you accept the application of this Charter unreservedly. You remain responsible for the compliance of the data you provide via the Website. You can rectify or amend this data at any time by written request or by email.

 

 What data is collected?

Depending on how you use the Website, the Publisher may collect the following Data:

  • Your email address for all electronic communication with the Publisher;
  • Your identity in order to contact you later: Company, Last name, first name, complete address, email address and phone number might be asked;
  • Website usage and browsing Data: IP address, browser used, search history, pages viewed, etc.

 

Data collection method

Some Data will be collected directly when you complete the contact forms. In this case, you will be asked for your consent beforehand and can withdraw it at any moment.

Other Data may be collected indirectly via the use of third-party services, for statistical monitoring or social media for example, in the form of Cookies/Trackers. You can read our Cookies policy at any time in our Terms and Conditions of Use. You are asked for your consent to the use of Cookies the first time you visit and you can amend this at any time via the “Cookies” link at the foot of the page.

 

Aims of data collection

As a Website user, your Data is collected (according to your consent):

  • To enable you to contact us via our contact form;
  • So that we can contact you later.

Cookies/Trackers collect data to:

  • Monitor your session to see how you use our services (connected accounts, etc.) and improve your experience. Refusing them may prevent you from using our Website fully
  • Analyse and monitor Website traffic for statistical purposes to improve the Website and monitor its performance.

Refusing to complete all or part of the data on some forms may make it impossible to use the services provided.

 

Who processes your data?

Data about you is processed by the Publisher’s personnel in order to manage the Website.

Some data may be sent to subcontractors (host) or service providers for statistics monitoring (Google). Each of these operators is bound by a confidentiality agreement with regard to the use and processing of personal data.

All subcontractors, service providers, Partners or above-mentioned third parties are bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality and protection of the Data and only process it for the purposes for which we send it to them.

Your data may be transmitted to any purchaser or other successor in the event of merger, sale, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of all or part of the Publisher’s assets due to uncertainty, bankruptcy, liquidation or other procedures under which Website users’ Data is part of the assets transferred.

We may also disclose your Data:

  • In order to comply with any mandate required by the laws currently in force, including government and regulatory requests
  • If we deem that disclosure is made necessary or required by the protection of the rights, property or safety of the Publisher, its customers or other stakeholders.

This possible disclosure includes the exchange of information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of protection against fraud and forgery.

External links to third-party websites managed by people or organisations over which the Publisher has no control may also appear on the Website. We shall not be liable for the manner in which your Data is used on the servers of these third parties.

 

Data retention period

The publisher retains your data for the period necessary to achieve the objectives described previously. This storage period varies depending on the Data and its nature. The objective may change during this period. Certain legal obligations require a specific storage period.

Your data can be retained for up to one year following contact via our dedicated form.

Data collected by means of cookies or trackers will be kept for up to 13 months.

All other Data is kept for up to 1 year.

After the expiry of the above-mentioned storage periods, your Data will be deleted, or made anonymous in order to be kept for statistical purposes.

 

Protection of your data

The data you provide is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall and an antivirus on the publisher’s premises. All the technical and organisational measures have been taken in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and against any unauthorised access, use, amendment or disclosure.

However, it is impossible to guarantee optimum security of data exchanged over the Internet. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of data sent to the Website. You send your Data at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible if the privacy settings or security measures in place on the Website are breached. You acknowledge that the security of your data is also your own responsibility by securing your password and keeping it secret.

 

Your rights

You have the possibility to consent or refuse the collection and use of the Data you send to us:

  • The Website can be used without using cookies/trackers. In this case, some parts of the Website may malfunction or be partially unavailable;
  • You can refuse the collection of your contact data when you enter your data. In this case we will be unable to contact you this way.

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations with regard to personal data protection, in particular European Regulation 2016/679 concerning data protection (the GDPR) and the French Data Protection law of 6 January 1978 no.78-17 and its amendments, you have the right to access and rectify your Data.

Moreover, subject to the conditions provided by the above-mentioned regulations for the exercise of these rights, you have:

  • The right to delete your Data (apart from accounting data which is required by French law to be kept for 10 years – article L123-22 of the Commercial Code);
  • The right to restrict the processing of your Data;
  • The right to refuse the processing of your Data on legitimate grounds, in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR;
  • The right to portability with regard to the Data you provide (for automated processing based on consent or the execution of a contract);
  • The right to withdraw consent after you have been asked for it. If your Data is processed based on your consent, you may withdraw this at any time.

The Publisher may ask you to prove your identity before making any changes or deleting your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email in French to developpement@version-traduite.com or by letter addressed to the Publisher. We have one month to respond to any request relating to the exercise of your rights. This period may be extended by two months for reasons of complexity or due to a large number of requests.

 

Storage of collected data

The data collected by the publisher under this charter is not stored online.